Privacy

 

We confirm that the privacy and security of personal information of our users is important to us at Halo Biz Limited (“Halo”). We are committed to ensuring that we comply with all of our obligations under the Privacy Act 1993 (“Act”). 
 
COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
By using this website you authorise Halo to collect and store the personal information that you provide to us. 
 
USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
Halo may use any personal information provided for the purposes of providing the services outlined on this website and for the purposes of internal research by Halo to ensure we provide the best services possible to our customers, and otherwise as permitted under the Act.
You authorise Halo to disclose personal information to strategic/sponsorship partners of Halo to enable such strategic/sponsorship partners to provide you with offers of goods and/or services and details of promotions run by such partners. 
 
Subject to the above paragraph, we will disclose personal information obtained by Halo only where such disclosure is permitted by the Act.
 
By using this Website you further agree that we may contact you to provide you with information about the services Halo provides, and to provide you with details of promotions run by Halo. You may contact us at any time by email to advise us if you do not want to be contacted by Halo Biz to receive such information.
 
COOKIES
This Website uses “cookies” to provide us with information about site usage, and to better enable you to use certain aspects of this website. A cookie is a small file that is sent by a website to your browser and which can be stored on your system. You can manually disable cookies through your browser.
 
CONTENT PROVIDERS, ADVERTISERS AND LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
We do not control the practices of any of our advertisers, or other third party providers who may have content on our Website. We have hyperlinks and/or links to third party websites on our Website. We accept no responsibility for the content or policies of any third party website. We suggest you check the privacy policies of such websites before providing any personal information.
 
SECURITY
We have physical and electronic safeguards in place to protect the personal information that we hold on your behalf. We recognise the importance of maintaining the security of your personal information, and Halo will always use its best endeavours to keep your personal information secure. Halo is not responsible for any breach of security by any third parties.
 
CHANGES TO POLICY
We reserve the right to change our privacy policy from time to time. Please check this policy regularly for any changes and updates. Any changes to our privacy policy will take effect from when those changes are posted on this Website.
 
ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR INFORMATION
In the event that you need to update or alter the personal information held by Halo, you can update your information by emailing us at the contact email address on this website, and we will update your information for you.

We give back at least 70% of all advertising revenue to the community – your community.

Learn More

Sign up for our newsletter and the occasional prize draw too!